Counselling Psychology - Vancouver: Recommended Books

For courses in Counseling Interventions; Counseling Process; and Introduction to Counseling. The Professional Counselor is organised, first and foremost, around the process of counseling-from the first session through termination. Individual chapters look at assessment, at goal setting, at treatment planning, and, finally, at termination. One of the key features that sets this text apart from a standard counseling process text is that it also examines and presents interventions from theoretical perspectives such as Affective Interventions, Cognitive Interventions, Behavioral Interventions, and Systemic Interventions (Chapters 8-11). As a result, interventions are presented not just as techniques, but they are rooted in theory and foundational theraputic perspectives. The is organised, first and foremost, around the process of counseling-from the first session through termination. Individual chapters look at assessment, at goal setting, at treatment planning, and, finally, at termination. One of the key features that sets this text apart from a standard counseling process text is that it also examines and presents interventions from theoretical perspectives such as Affective Interventions, Cognitive Interventions, Behavioral Interventions, and Systemic Interventions (Chapters 8-11). As a result, interventions are presented not just as techniques, but they are rooted in theory and foundational theraputic perspectives.

Filling in the gaps from students' lack of experience and confidence, The Beginning Psychotherapist's Companion, Second Edition is a supportive and empathetic guide, addressing real-world concerns and providing essential insights not taught in textbooks. With a reassuring and clear writing style, Willer offers practical suggestions and clinical examples to address the professional development and emotional concerns of the beginning psychotherapist. She guides readers through structuring the first session, making clinical observations, and establishing a therapeutic alliance. Through the use of culturally diverse clinical vignettes, Willer discusses the foundations of ethical practice, including informed consent, confidentiality, documentation, and setting boundaries. The reader is guided on how and when to refer clients for medication and other health care. Crisis management principles are detailed, including suicide and violence risk assessment, child abuse, elder abuse, intimate partner violence, and rape. Willer also provides professional advice on contemporary concerns such as social networking, online searches of clients, the psychotherapist's internet presence, and other important emerging challenges. Comprehensive, practical, and thoroughly updated, The Beginning Psychotherapist's Companion, Second Edition is the ideal resource for students and early career psychotherapists.

Becoming an Effective Therapist describes and illustrates the skills and strategies that experienced, effective therapists use in everyday therapeutic encounters with individuals, couples, and families.

Psychotherapy is an increasingly stressful profession. Yet therapists spend most of their time helping clients deal with their stress, not caring for their own. This book is designed as a tool for the experienced counselor, junior therapist, and graduate student, as the issues confronted and discussed herein are relevant to anyone in the field, regardless of experience or expertise.

A profound and deeply personal collection of essays by renowned psychologist Carl Rogers.

Expresses Satir's most evolved thoughts on self-worth, communication, family systems, and the ways in which people relate to one another.

In both his nonfiction and his fiction, Yalom uses the lens of psychotherapy to explore human nature and shows us that the line between the true and the imagined is not always easy to distinguish. What has driven Dr. Yalom from the beginning of his career is a powerful interest in narrative and it is this passion that ties these selections together.

The Encyclopedia of Applied Psychology encompasses applications of psychological knowledge and procedures in all areas of psychology. This compendium is a major source of information for professional practitioners, researchers in psychology, and for anyone interested in applied psychology. The topics included are, but are not limited to, aging (geropsychology), assessment, clinical, cognitive, community, counseling, educational, environmental, family, industrial/organizational, health, school, sports, and transportation psychology. The entries drawn from the above-referenced areas provide a clear definition of topic, a brief review of theoretical basis relevant to the topic, and emphasize major areas of application.

The Encyclopedia of Psychological Assessment is a landmark reference work and constitutes a definitive resource for academics, practitioners and students working in any field of applied psychological science. Psychological assessment is a key component of psychological work. Devices of scientific assessment are necessary for adequate describing, diagnosis, predicting, explaining or changing the behavior of all subjects under examination.

Edited by high caliber experts, and contributed to by quality researchers and practitioners in psychology and related fields; Includes over 500 topical entries; Each entry features suggested readings and extensive cross-referencing. Accessible to students and general readers; Edited by two outstanding scholars and clinicians

The Encyclopedia of Human Development is the first comprehensive, authoritative, and informative reference work that presents state-of-the-art research and ready-to-use facts from the fields of psychology, individual and family studies, and education in a way that is not too technical. With more than 600 entries, this three-volume Encyclopedia covers topics as diverse as adolescence, cognitive development, education, family, gender differences, identity, longitudinal research, personality development, prenatal development, temperament, and more.

Postmaterial spiritual psychology posits that consciousness can contribute to the unfolding of material events and that the human brain can detect broad, non-material communications. In this regard, this emerging field of postmaterial psychology marks a stark departure from psychology'straditional quantum measurements and tenets.The Oxford Handbook of Psychology and Spirituality codifies the leading empirical evidence in the support and application of postmaterial psychological science. Sections in this volume include:- personality and social psychology factors and implications- spiritual development and culture- spiritual dialogue, prayer, and intention in Western mental health- Eastern traditions and psychology- physical health and spirituality- positive psychology- scientific advances and applications related to spiritual psychologyWith chapters from leading scholars in psychology, medicine, physics, and biology, The Oxford Handbook of Psychology and Spirituality is an interdisciplinary reference for a rapidly emerging approach to contemporary science. This overarching work provides both a foundation and a roadmap for what istruly a new ideological age.

Health psychology is a rapidly expanding discipline at the interface of psychology and clinical medicine. This new edition is fully reworked and revised, offering an entirely up-to-date, comprehensive, accessible, one-stop resource for clinical psychologists, mental health professionals and specialists in health-related matters. There are two new editors: Susan Ayers from the University of Sussex and Kenneth Wallston from Vanderbilt University Medical Center. The prestigious editorial team and their international, interdisciplinary cast of authors have reconceptualised their much-acclaimed handbook. The book is now in two parts: part I covers psychological aspects of health and illness, assessments, interventions and healthcare practice. Part II covers medical matters listed in alphabetical order. Among the many new topics added are: diet and health, ethnicity and health, clinical interviewing, mood assessment, communicating risk, medical interviewing, diagnostic procedures, organ donation, IVF, MMR, HRT, sleep disorders, skin disorders, depression and anxiety disorders.

Psychologists have been observing and interpreting economic behaviour for at least fifty years, and the last decade, in particular, has seen an escalated interest in the interface between psychology and economics. The Cambridge Handbook of Psychology and Economic Behaviour is a valuable reference resource dedicated to improving our understanding of the economic mind and economic behaviour. Employing empirical methods – including laboratory experiments, field experiments, observations, questionnaires and interviews – the Handbook covers aspects of theory and method, financial and consumer behaviour, the environment and biological perspectives. With contributions from distinguished scholars from a variety of countries and backgrounds, the Handbook is an important step forward in the improvement of communications between the disciplines of psychology and economics. It will appeal to academic researchers and graduates in economic psychology and behavioural economics.

This completely revised and updated Fourth Edition of the Handbook of Counseling Psychology presents a cross-disciplinary survey of the entire field?combining a scholarly review of important areas of counseling psychology with current and insightful analyses of topics. The new edition equips you with a leading resource containing the latest information on the prevention and treatment of vocational, educational, and personal adjustment problems.

The field of counseling psychology is characterized by long roots in vocational psychology, prevention, primary interventions, advocacy, and an emphasis on individual differences. The field's fundamental philosophical approach has historically emphasized

'Counselling psychologists often focus on clients' inner conflicts and avoid getting involved in the clients' environment. This handbook encourages counselling psychologists to become active participants in changing systems that constrain clients' ability to function... Besides actual programs, the contributors cover research, training, and ethical issues. The case examples showing how professionals have implemented social action programs are particularly valuable... [T]his book provides an outline for action, not only for psychologists, but also for social workers, politicians, and others interested in improving the lot of disadvantaged populations. Summing up: Recommended. Graduate students, researchers, professionals' - W. P. Anderson, Emeritus Professor, University of Missouri-Columbia, CHOICE.

Historically, prevention in psychology has never been outright objectionable for mental health professionals. However, despite its acceptance, not enough practitioners engage in prevention and wellness promotion in their daily activities. This book offers mental health professionals and students the foundational knowledge necessary to engage in successful prevention and wellness promotion with clients across the lifespan. Written from a counseling psychology perspective, this handbook presents an approach to prevention that emphasizes strengths of individuals and communities, integrates multicultural and social justice perspectives, and includes best practices in the prevention of a variety of psychological problems in particular populations.